HOW-TO: AFX (NGK) Wideband Sensor Install + 0-5v Output for Data Logging - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-24-2005, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
wootSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
HOW-TO: AFX (NGK) Wideband Sensor Install + 0-5v Output for Data Logging

OK, now that you've got your AFX wideband in hand.

- 1st thing you need to do before going any further is to test the unit works! Hook up all the lines and temp connect it to the battery. OK? read on!

Then get the bung installed into your downpipe. If you have a stock downpipe, you will need to have the bung hole ( ) drilled out, then welded on. If you look at the downpipe, you'll notice the o2 housing then about 6" of pipe, then the cat. The bung needs to be placed before the cat to get the best readings, so you will want to place it some where in that section of pipe. I have myne directly in the center, pointed at the passenger side.

PS: The local exhaust shop did all of this for me. Cost $80 on debit card


- Now that you've got the 02 bung welded to the DP, you need to start thinking about how to run the control wires. The AFX has 2 sets of "bundled wires" wrapped in a nylon shell. The 1st set contains 5 color coded wires, where the 2nd bundle has only 3. Run the 02 connector to where your sensors output line goes. (It's basicly right behind the oil filler cap) If your not sure where, put the sensor into the DP BUT DON'T tighten it yet, as you'll be pulling it back out before your finished. Run your line down a bit and zip tie everything away from the hot areas as much as you can.

You'll then need to pull the wires through the firewall. I pulled myne through where the clutch cable is run. Look behind the battery tray and you'll see a black cable with a rubber gromit. ** feel free to look into other options, but this was the best for me **

You can now pull the connector apart and pull the wires from it. Use a pair of pliers, pinch the inside of the connector and pull carefully. If you haven't marked down where witch wire goes where, might wanna get a pen and look at the numbers on the back. Pull the wires from whats left of the conntector end.

With the wires pulled, you can put the smaller bundle (Red, Black, Black) aside for now. Take a metal coat hanger and cut it so you have a rod. Notice the nylon shell is going to get in the way if you try and pull it with the wires. Give your self a little extra and cut it to lenth so it butts up with the firewall after the wires will be pulled from the other end. Firmly attach the wires about 2" before the end of the rod with some good sticky tape (elctrical works fine) Carefully poke through the gromit and pull the wires through until the slack is mostly gone. Ziptie the nylon shell at both ends if needed.

With the wires pulled through the firewall, take that 2nd nylon shell that you just cut and put it back around the wires on the other end to keep things nice n clean. Now that your control line is ran through, you can connect the wires back to the connector. ** You did rember witch black goes where right? ** Use some tape to keep things happy. Figure out where you want your control module mounted. ** I put myne in the center HVAC next to the power outlet , fit's perfect! **

Now you just need to zip tie your control lines up and giver her some juice! I used the power outlets 12 volt supply seeing how it's only ON when the car is in the run position. Test your unit is powering on. If not, doubble check you wired the lines correctly.

If everything checks out OK. you'll need to calibrate the control module. Pull the sensor out of the DP (if you installed it) and power the unit on, but don't start the car. Go smoke a cig or wait 3-5 mins, come back and turn the adjustment knob on the back of the module until it reads CAL- no CAL_ or CAL with a dash on top.. Go smoke a cig or wait a few mins and tighten the sensor to 15-20 lbs.

Tripple check that all the lines are clear of moving and exhaust area, under the dash so nothing gets hung up by your feet and ENJOY!

ADDITION:

The AFX system has a 0-5 volt Analog output for data loging and or engine managment system hookups. If you look at the connector that feeds the digital display, you will notice that 2 wires have been "blocked". These are the pickups for the analog output. I'll be posting the graph for refrance shortly and how to take the connector apart so you don't have to hack the wires to install this thing.

But here is the AFX Linear Analog Output voltages for the Powerdex AFX Air-Fuel Ratio Monitor (PN: 91101) witch can be obtained from ngksparkplugs.com or by calling (877) 473-6767 option 2


Voltage <-> AFR

0.00 <-> 9.00
1.00 <-> 10.50
2.00 <-> 11.75
3.00 <-> 13.25
4.00 <-> 14.50
5.00 <-> 16.00

So if you are hooking up something, you might be looking for the slope and intercept:

Slope = 1.4
Intercept=9.0



Here are some pics. (click for larger view)

Mounting the sensor before cat, close to turbo as the shop could do.




Here is a pic of where I ran my wires through. It's kinda hard to see, but if you look under your hood, you will see a black rubber gromet on the firewall.




Um, yeah. The wires come out somewhere areound here. LOL. Just feel for the coat hanger if you used one.




The sensor installed, ran the aux to the Aeroforce Interceptor Scan guage (next to the boost guage).



This one you see 2 wires going into a 3 wire connector. 1 for Analog #1 and the other for #2 on the back of the Aeroforce Scan Gauge.



Here you see the other end (AFX) where I have installed the analog out wires into the #3 and #4 slot on the connector bundle. Just used some 18g wire to extend it up and through the dash pad to connect to the scanner.


Last edited by wootSRT; 06-04-2007 at 04:00 PM.
wootSRT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-25-2005, 04:00 AM
New Member
 
busarich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NOR CAL
Posts: 1,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Good write up. If you have a stage kit you can unscrew the rear o2 sensor (stock) and zip tie it out of the way (leaving it connected) and use that bung for the wide band sensor! The stage kits do not use the rear o2 sensor.


MODS: Mostly stock

DYNO VIDEO - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NcQkdzEbry0
busarich is offline  
post #3 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-25-2005, 05:26 AM
New Member
 
phurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Isn't the second (downstream) O2 sensor after the cat? Would that not F up your readings? Thanks for the writeup BTW.

Last edited by phurst; 10-25-2005 at 05:27 AM. Reason: Duh
phurst is offline  
 
post #4 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 05:15 PM
New Member
 
midnght's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by phurst
Isn't the second (downstream) O2 sensor after the cat? Would that not F up your readings? Thanks for the writeup BTW.
No, the first is up by the o2 housing. The second (downstream) is in the cat on the stock DP.

05 S2 no toys-SOLD!
03 Ford Expedition Eddie Bauer Edition
02 Yamaha R6

ARE YOU BREAKING THE VENDOR RULES?!?!?!?!
midnght is offline  
post #5 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 05:22 PM
SRTforums Veteran
 
Kustomatix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 9,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks for the write-up wootSRT! If you can finish it up with pics then just earned yourself $25 credit from Fully Built!
Kustomatix is offline  
post #6 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 06:28 PM
New Member
 
oksrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YUKON, OK
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
pics would be awesome, mine will be here tuesday
oksrt is offline  
post #7 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 09:00 PM
New Member
 
midnght's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Shit, if I would have known. I would have thrown some pics up.

I just got done with mine. It's nice and cold out and I will tell you this.

My mods at 21psi spike to 17hold....10.34 was the leanest I got with S2. After the spike it settled at 10-9.9 and it is COLD outside (36). Even threw a p0112, LOL.

I like this thing. Does its job nicely. Just need to find a place to put it in better sight than the lower compartment.

05 S2 no toys-SOLD!
03 Ford Expedition Eddie Bauer Edition
02 Yamaha R6

ARE YOU BREAKING THE VENDOR RULES?!?!?!?!
midnght is offline  
post #8 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 11:21 PM
New Member
 
phurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
I could be totaly off here, so forgive me if I'm talking out my ass......
Would that location (IN the cat) not throw off the accuracy of the readings? If not, I'm all for not having to deal with an exhaust shop.
phurst is offline  
post #9 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-29-2005, 11:17 AM
New Member
 
BlatallicSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 5,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I could use this same how to for my AEM wideband right?? Need to find time, dammit not having time sucks
BlatallicSRT is offline  
post #10 of 73 (permalink) Old 10-31-2005, 07:05 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
wootSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by phurst
I could be totaly off here, so forgive me if I'm talking out my ass......
Would that location (IN the cat) not throw off the accuracy of the readings? If not, I'm all for not having to deal with an exhaust shop.

I think you would want it on the top left or right side if possable. You'll need to consider water messing up the sensor over time..
wootSRT is offline  
post #11 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-03-2005, 09:48 PM
New Member
 
oksrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YUKON, OK
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
got mine installed not hard at all and was done in no time
oksrt is offline  
post #12 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-04-2005, 06:28 AM
New Member
 
midnght's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
You do not want to put a wideband IN the cat bung. If you are running a stock or aftermarket with the o2 placed in the cat, you need to get the bung that came with the kit welded in at the 1-2o'clock position (this is looking down the DP from the front of the car).

05 S2 no toys-SOLD!
03 Ford Expedition Eddie Bauer Edition
02 Yamaha R6

ARE YOU BREAKING THE VENDOR RULES?!?!?!?!
midnght is offline  
post #13 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-27-2005, 11:42 AM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
sp33d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 757-VA Bch
Posts: 1,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
for pics

Powered by: DCR/AGP/SCT/BWs256/Nitro-Meth 514whp @ 27psi
sp33d is offline  
post #14 of 73 (permalink) Old 12-08-2005, 07:48 AM
New Member
 
Sarty4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp33d
for pics
x2

- arthur -




CarDomain!

"When the turbo spools, the bullshit ends!"
Sarty4 is offline  
post #15 of 73 (permalink) Old 12-12-2005, 09:13 AM
New Member
 
wannasupra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: TeH InT4rw3bZ
Posts: 7,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bumpity bump for pics and a 25 dollar credit for w00tSRT
wannasupra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome