Just a quick question (: - Dodge SRT Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-28-2017, 04:11 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Iseesrt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cali
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Just a quick question (:

04 srt4
Mods:
Intake
Bov
3" o2
3" exhaust no cat


I was wondering can I just simply load the canned tunes from the dsp intune2?
Or will I need to make adjustments?
Running 91 octane.
Just got my aem wideband installed and I want to throw the tune on.
I'm new to everything but I've been reading a lot.
If I have to make adjusments I might just wait for the local guy to do my e85 tune.

Thanks in advance
Iseesrt04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-28-2017, 04:44 PM
SRTforums Member
 
System_Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Its supposed to be good to go out of the box BUT.... you'll end up having to change a few things a few times to get it just right. I wouldn't start unless you have a day to work on fine tuning it.
System_Crash is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-28-2017, 07:47 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Iseesrt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cali
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by System_Crash View Post
Its supposed to be good to go out of the box BUT.... you'll end up having to change a few things a few times to get it just right. I wouldn't start unless you have a day to work on fine tuning it.
What does fine tuning mean? Lol adjusting timing ?
I'm so new to this lol
Iseesrt04 is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-29-2017, 11:16 AM
SRTforums Member
 
System_Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Mostly adjusting WOT fuel + or - and turbo boost + or - in specific rpm ranges. (Datalogging, checking for knock) exc..
System_Crash is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-30-2017, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Iseesrt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cali
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by System_Crash View Post
Mostly adjusting WOT fuel + or - and turbo boost + or - in specific rpm ranges. (Datalogging, checking for knock) exc..
After installing,my afr is at about 10.8-11.1 1st 2nd gear after that wot is low tens!
Is this normal?
Iseesrt04 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-30-2017, 05:24 PM
SRTforums Member
 
System_Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Pretty much it's running rich, and I'm surprised you aren't boosting over 18 psi and running lean/ setting overboost codes. When I loaded the 93 octane tune I was hitting 23psi on stock sensors and stock injectors and running lean.
System_Crash is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 11:40 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Iseesrt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cali
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by System_Crash View Post
Pretty much it's running rich, and I'm surprised you aren't boosting over 18 psi and running lean/ setting overboost codes. When I loaded the 93 octane tune I was hitting 23psi on stock sensors and stock injectors and running lean.
Well I loaded the 91 tube and it did boost past 18 psi. I only did a pull or two.sonce there were a couple of cops around. Guess one of the lines popped off so I wasn't seeing much boost. Fixed it and I'm BOOOOOSTING lol have a map and tip sensor that I'll be installing soon. Quick question, to data log must I be driving with dsp on?
Iseesrt04 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:15 PM
SRTforums Member
 
System_Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
It's easier to just use the intune plugged in with the wideband plugged into that and using a laptop to datalog
System_Crash is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Iseesrt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cali
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by System_Crash View Post
It's easier to just use the intune plugged in with the wideband plugged into that and using a laptop to datalog
What if my wideband is plugged into my car?
So I CAN have the Intune on while driving without harming my vehicle ?
Iseesrt04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome