Intune Is1000 keeps giving error code - Dodge SRT Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2018, 06:45 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Intune Is1000 keeps giving error code

Any help would be appreciated. I have a 04 Srt4 that is stage2, with a AGP wastegate, everything else is stock on the car. When I bought the car it came with a DSP intune and the previous owner said he never had a issue with it linking to the car. I plug in the dsp cord to my ob2 port and then to the tuner and it powers up just fine. But when the tuner prompts me to click my key twice so the accessories comes on, it just shoots me a generic error code that it could not connect. I called DSP about the issue and they advised I need to try it on another srt to see if its a issue with the tuner or my car, which I did, and it pulled up just fine on another srt. But when I plug in a code reader into my ob2 port it works just fine as well so I'm a little puzzled as to why another code reader will work but my intune wont. Any suggestions?
Rpepyon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2018, 07:47 PM
"Made" Member
 
HybridKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Heaven
Posts: 6,664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
HybridKid is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2018, 06:57 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Ok I will give that a look when it stops raining, thanks for the suggestion!
Rpepyon is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-29-2018, 08:42 AM
SRTforums Member
 
goldfingerfif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Does the car have a turbo timer installed? Those can cause them to not work properly sometimes.
goldfingerfif is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-31-2018, 09:24 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
I also had some error codes when installing tune using intune.

My solution was:

Keep the doors closed and put seat belt on

2004 Black Srt-4

Mods:

AGP BFMIC. Thermal R&D 3" exhaust. HONDATA intake manifold gasket.
MOPAR CAI. Solid mounts. 1025cc injectors, duster tune.
AEM afr gauge. N2MB wot box.
Bc coilovers
NGK Iridium Spark Plugs gaped at 0.35. Granatelli Spark Plug Wires
Michal Bogdanowicz is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2018, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Ok update, i have checked that i do not have any bent pins on both pcm plugs and ds plug pins.
I also do not have a turbo timer on the car, and i tried the whole keep door closed and put seat belt on lol and that didn't work.
I have a friend that has a trinity turner and i plugged that into my srt and it pulled up all my info just fine, was able to clear codes, monitor the vehicles rpm, fuel maps etc...
So im not sure whats going on, why my tuner will just not work on my car but works on hers and her tuner works just fine on my car as well.. Im baffled
Rpepyon is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2018, 01:31 PM
SRTforums Member
 
goldfingerfif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
I had a similar problem come up recently. Ended up being the cord.
goldfingerfif is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2018, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Yea i could try that, but i would hate to order a cord and it still not work and ive wasted money ya know!
Rpepyon is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2018, 02:20 PM
"Made" Member
 
HybridKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Heaven
Posts: 6,664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Borrow her cord? Honest question, don't use a flash programmer, have a standalone.
HybridKid is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2018, 02:22 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
What do you mean by dont use a flash programmer? have a standalone?
And the trinity connector is different from the I1000 connector other wise i would
Rpepyon is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-03-2018, 06:45 PM
"Made" Member
 
HybridKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Heaven
Posts: 6,664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rpepyon View Post
What do you mean by dont use a flash programmer? have a standalone?
And the trinity connector is different from the I1000 connector other wise i would
I don't use a flash programmer in my car, I run a system similar to AEM, Haltech etc.
That is why I asked about the cable.
HybridKid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome