How to set up AFR on DS Intune - Page 5 - Dodge SRT Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #61 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-04-2015, 08:26 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Roast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
Do I have to use a laptop to make it work?

Yes. You have to use a laptop and add the afr pid
Roast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-04-2015, 08:55 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
My laptop was giving me crap about connecting...dang windows XP. I had to look up some computer hackery on the interwebz to make it work. I just got it working and I can see the PID with the intune hooked up. Now to log some data.
Roast likes this.

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #63 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-07-2016, 08:32 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
My laptop was giving me crap about connecting...dang windows XP. I had to look up some computer hackery on the interwebz to make it work. I just got it working and I can see the PID with the intune hooked up. Now to log some data.
Just one remark. You can log the AFR with the intune only now. The intune logs it automatically as far as I know. You just need a PC to see the AFR data in the log later.
Crazyced is offline  
 
post #64 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-07-2016, 10:40 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Mine does not do that

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #65 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-07-2016, 12:31 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
Mine does not do that
Might need to update the firmware and make sure analog inputs are setup properly in the intune.

When I log at the track only the OBD2 and analog cable are plugged in. I use the default PID list +/- a couple on duster's list. When I open the log in data viewer, at the very bottom there's the analog inputs.

It's much better then through a laptop because that on top of being less cumbersome, the sample rate is also quite a bit faster.
Crazyced is offline  
post #66 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-07-2016, 12:42 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
I'll try again when I get the new motor in and need to log data

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #67 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-07-2016, 10:04 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
I wonder if it is only the new intunes that do this.

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #68 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-08-2016, 12:06 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
I wonder if it is only the new intunes that do this.
No I bought mine way back when. They released the new firmware back in 2013:
https://www.srtforums.com/forums/f384.../#post10227338

I bet yours just need a firmware update too. And like mindmelt says, make sure your dataviewer is up to date as well.

Last edited by Crazyced; 06-08-2016 at 12:08 PM.
Crazyced is offline  
post #69 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-10-2016, 10:05 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
I updated the firmware and data viewer in Dec of 2015...

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #70 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-16-2016, 04:16 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
I updated the firmware and data viewer in Dec of 2015...
You can't see External sources, like this?
Crazyced is offline  
post #71 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-16-2016, 09:06 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Those do not show up unless my laptop is connected

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is offline  
post #72 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-17-2016, 09:13 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by enginjoe View Post
Those do not show up unless my laptop is connected
Might want to recheck your firmware and and analog input setup. I can't see any reason why it shouldn't work for you.
Crazyced is offline  
post #73 of 73 (permalink) Old 06-29-2016, 03:20 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
How do I do a firmware update? Does it just automatically search for the latest version when I connect it to a computer?
IVOR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome