How to set up AFR on DS Intune - Page 4 - Dodge SRT Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #46 of 73 (permalink) Old 07-02-2013, 04:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central PA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I reverted back to 3.3.08 and it works fine. 09 froze on me while "acquiring tool info"...
so can I get my DSP to recognize and record off of an AEM UEGO wideband?

SST turbo. DSP(93oct). Greddy type-S bov. Crower S1 cams. Granetelli coil and wires. NGK Iridiums gapped at .50. AGP solid motor and trans mount. MPX catch can. Pwerks S1 trans w/ spec clutch(s2+). Gutted cat.
BoostFeverPA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 73 (permalink) Old 07-02-2013, 09:19 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Crazyced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ont
Posts: 4,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostFeverPA View Post
I reverted back to 3.3.08 and it works fine. 09 froze on me while "acquiring tool info"...
so can I get my DSP to recognize and record off of an AEM UEGO wideband?
No. You need an intune or a trinity for that.
Crazyced is offline  
post #48 of 73 (permalink) Old 07-03-2013, 12:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central PA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Does anybody even buy dsp anymore? Sad part is I bought it just before the trinity came out and just now started really using it to log/tune rather than just read codes and run the 93tune and now I'm finding out its pretty much an old relic...

SST turbo. DSP(93oct). Greddy type-S bov. Crower S1 cams. Granetelli coil and wires. NGK Iridiums gapped at .50. AGP solid motor and trans mount. MPX catch can. Pwerks S1 trans w/ spec clutch(s2+). Gutted cat.
BoostFeverPA is offline  
 
post #49 of 73 (permalink) Old 07-26-2013, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
Premium Member (Lifetime)
SRT of the Month
 
underSRTarmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. La/ E. Tx
Posts: 9,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
To top

TUNED By MindMelt101
MyBuild Thread
10.99 @132.23 1.70 60ft 27 psi
Need Fuel setup ideas click here
Props go out to:
Mindmelt101, Tuner Geeks, Act, Wikyd Performance, Pwerks
underSRTarmor is offline  
post #50 of 73 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 10:35 AM
New Member
 
Romeo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: El paso tx
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I just got my intune and it doesn't have the 93 tune just a "diablo tune" and "modify stock tune"
Romeo21 is offline  
post #51 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-19-2014, 07:25 AM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Link for the intune application to enable analog input tool logging

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gyl3ngho9...t_mhAnalog.itf

EDITED

Last edited by Mindmelt101; 02-20-2014 at 07:24 AM.
Mindmelt101 is offline  
post #52 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-19-2014, 08:53 AM
SRTforums Member
 
cano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindmelt101 View Post
Link for the intune application to enable analog input tool logging

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gyl3ngho9...t_mhAnalog.itf
Link dosen't work, interested
Thanks

New Setup - CP Pistons, Carillo Rods, Built head, BC S2 Cams, Precision 6266 JB Turbo, Intune (Tuned by Nigel), Dual intank 450s, 3" turboback Dump, AGP Motor Mounts, Spearco FMIC, Fuel Return Kit, Engine built be Omnidawg in Dallas with specs from Raceeng.com, Liberty Gearset, twin CM Clutch, M/H Slicks Rota Slipstreams, BC Coilovers, Wykedperformance LCA, Darkside & ZHP Support and Driver Mod
cano is offline  
post #53 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-20-2014, 07:24 AM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by cano View Post
Link dosen't work, interested
Thanks
New link https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gyl3ngho9...t_mhAnalog.itf
Mindmelt101 is offline  
post #54 of 73 (permalink) Old 04-17-2015, 10:21 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
NTK AFR data logging glitch

If you buy an NTK from NGK you will find a big problem with logging AFR on the intune. Every other analog output I've seen is 0-5V. It's the standard everywhere, but NGK decided to be different. The output from the AFR gauge is 0.5V to 4.5V. They also changed the AFR range from the previous model, the AFX.

This causes a big issue with the Intune because it is expecting 0 to 5V.
Jondahl is offline  
post #55 of 73 (permalink) Old 04-20-2015, 10:39 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Gizmodo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jondahl View Post
If you buy an NTK from NGK you will find a big problem with logging AFR on the intune. Every other analog output I've seen is 0-5V. It's the standard everywhere, but NGK decided to be different. The output from the AFR gauge is 0.5V to 4.5V. They also changed the AFR range from the previous model, the AFX.

This causes a big issue with the Intune because it is expecting 0 to 5V.
As long as the slope of the analog output is constant it doesn't matter. Given the two points (.5 and 4.5) you can determine the slope and therefore determine what the 0 and 5 volt values would be.



DiabloSport tuned by Brian (Mindmelt101) at Drag-On Resources.
Gizmodo is offline  
post #56 of 73 (permalink) Old 04-20-2015, 08:27 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmodo View Post
As long as the slope of the analog output is constant it doesn't matter. Given the two points (.5 and 4.5) you can determine the slope and therefore determine what the 0 and 5 volt values would be.
Yes,I calculated the the endpoints a while ago. JEGS has these, and the catalog says the output is 0-5V. I certainly hope they changed it. I had misplaced my tiny manual and didn't understand what was happening until I found it.
Jondahl is offline  
post #57 of 73 (permalink) Old 09-18-2015, 08:23 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Roast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindmelt101 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cano View Post
Link dosen't work, interested
Thanks
New link https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gyl3ngho9...t_mhAnalog.itf

Link doesn't work... Anymore?
Roast is offline  
post #58 of 73 (permalink) Old 09-20-2015, 09:37 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Roast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
What do you mean channel 1 or channel 2? I don't understand. When I hooked up my wideband was I supposed to use the little grey wire, plug it into the displays harness and then into my ecu somewhere? I have a PLX gen 4.

Last edited by Roast; 09-20-2015 at 09:54 AM.
Roast is offline  
post #59 of 73 (permalink) Old 09-22-2015, 10:31 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Roast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
I found out that I did not get the "diablosport analog cable" when i purchased my intune. I understand now, with that cable there will be ground wires and 2 other wires, hence channel 1 or channel 2, and of course on the other end a 2.5mm jack to plug into the intune. I will be hooking my plx wideband up to channel 1 and the other end to the analog of the sm-afr unit bottom right spot explained in step 5 on the plx sm-afr user guide. I ordered the cable and should be logging in no time!

Last edited by Roast; 09-22-2015 at 10:34 AM.
Roast is offline  
post #60 of 73 (permalink) Old 11-02-2015, 07:51 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson
Posts: 7,377
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Ok, once you set up the intune for the analog input, how do you get it to log analog data? Is it automatic? The car I bought has an intune with the AFR cable supposedly already hooked up. I don't see any external inputs on my data viewer. I went through the setup twice and get no analog data when doing a log. Maybe the wires are disconnected? I never touched that part of the car during the rebuild.

Edit: Checked the wiring. It's right. I just don't see any analog data in the log. Do I have to use a laptop to make it work?

2005 SRT-4, 47lb wheel Stage 3, E85...
2002 Camaro SS M6, PTE 7675 Turbo, E85...
2003 SRT-4 Sold!

Last edited by enginjoe; 11-02-2015 at 08:21 PM.
enginjoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome