N2MB Boost Box and EMS - Page 2 - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-30-2012, 08:45 AM
New Member
 
Reao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubuque, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamw0105 View Post
I have both on the ems.. they work great.
How much boost do you make with you boost box on the EMS. The boost box looks much nicer then AEMpro for boost by gear.

| Hahn Racecraft 20G | E85 | Diablo Tuned By Performance2ning | 330hp 350tq on P2ning's mustang dyno |
Reao is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-30-2012, 11:33 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: tampa, FL
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reao View Post
How much boost do you make with you boost box on the EMS. The boost box looks much nicer then AEMpro for boost by gear.
I have had it up to 26psi. i plan to run 30. you just have to tap into the tps for the boost by gear to work correctly.
adamw0105 is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-20-2012, 04:21 PM
Premium Member
SRTotM Moderator
 
Dylanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by never2muchboost View Post
It's a piece of cake guys. You need to jump the tps signal wire to the same pin on the arm harness and it will work. The other inputs work because they are still on the bus for the gauges . The tps will be too after you run a jumper wire
Sorry to bump an old thread, but by jumping the TPS signal wire are you using the stock TIP sensor or do I need to match the TIP sensor to the 3.5 AEM MAP sensor?

Or is it easier to just control boost based on MAP values as I read in different thread.
Dylanderson is offline  
 
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 10:24 AM
New Member
 
Reao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubuque, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanderson View Post
Sorry to bump an old thread, but by jumping the TPS signal wire are you using the stock TIP sensor or do I need to match the TIP sensor to the 3.5 AEM MAP sensor?

Or is it easier to just control boost based on MAP values as I read in different thread.
I would think they would need to be the same size sensors.



| Hahn Racecraft 20G | E85 | Diablo Tuned By Performance2ning | 330hp 350tq on P2ning's mustang dyno |
Reao is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-15-2013, 09:31 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: tampa, FL
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanderson View Post
Sorry to bump an old thread, but by jumping the TPS signal wire are you using the stock TIP sensor or do I need to match the TIP sensor to the 3.5 AEM MAP sensor?

Or is it easier to just control boost based on MAP values as I read in different thread.
I use a stock tip sensor and a 5bar map. the boost box only uses the TIP sensor for the spring pressure as long as your WG spring is less then 2.5 bar you will be fine.
adamw0105 is offline  
post #21 of 23 (permalink) Old 01-16-2013, 07:19 AM
Premium Member
SRTotM Moderator
 
Dylanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Awesome! Thanks.
Dylanderson is offline  
post #22 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-17-2014, 08:13 PM
New Member
 
derek04srt4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: killeen tx
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
I had a local install aem ems and car runs good but now my boost by gear doesn't work he had to put a MBC on any reason why this would happen ? Boost by gear doesn't work with ems?

Sent from
derek04srt4 is offline  
post #23 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-17-2014, 09:10 PM
SRTforums Member
 
atroph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Garage
Need to see if all of the inputs to the BB are still connected. Also telemetry mode must be off as the BB uses OBII data from the stock PCM. This applies for the AEM EMS that is plug and play. If you have a different set up then it may or may not work. Most of the info you seek is in the BB manual. If that doesn't help I'd suggest to contact n2mb. I have spoke with Jay in the past and he is really helpful.

I find it odd that your tuner didn't set up the boost up via the ems. A MBC is kinda cheesy when you have an advanced device under the hood.

Are you using the serial data stream gauge from AEM?

Edit: just looked at the factory manual. Looks like the BB uses the PCI bus from the OBD connector. I know that the ems will send either obd data or telemetry data over the SCI transmit line. I have no idea what is transmitted over the PCI line.

Last edited by atroph; 04-17-2014 at 09:28 PM.
atroph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome