N2MB Boost Box and EMS - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
slow_turbo_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Windsor, On
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
N2MB Boost Box and EMS

Okay, since my ems is screwed, no one can seem to help me and the people at AEM are tools.

Can I use N2MB Boost Box in a car that has an EMS?

Thanks
Ryan

10.82 @ 135mph - ac, power steering + cage (2012)
project facelift (2013)
10.45 @ 136mph - ac, power steering, interior + cage (2014)

Last edited by slow_turbo_z; 07-03-2009 at 06:44 PM.
slow_turbo_z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 05:03 PM
SRTforums Member
SRT of the Month
 
srt4me18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 4,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes, The wot feature works fine for me

TUNED/BUILT by REALTUNE PERFORMANCE
[email protected] (1.61 60') Race gas
[email protected] (1.62 60') 93 octane /low boost
best 60' 1.57
Realtune "Crushing competition not bank accounts."

Last edited by srt4me18; 07-08-2009 at 04:00 PM.
srt4me18 is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 06:42 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
slow_turbo_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Windsor, On
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Haha, thought I would be the only one to use an EBC and own an EMS.

Guess I'm buying one!

10.82 @ 135mph - ac, power steering + cage (2012)
project facelift (2013)
10.45 @ 136mph - ac, power steering, interior + cage (2014)
slow_turbo_z is offline  
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-08-2009, 03:59 PM
SRTforums Member
SRT of the Month
 
srt4me18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 4,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by slow_turbo_z View Post
Haha, thought I would be the only one to use an EBC and own an EMS.

Guess I'm buying one!
I only use the WOT box for the WOT feature... boost is monitored thru ems

TUNED/BUILT by REALTUNE PERFORMANCE
[email protected] (1.61 60') Race gas
[email protected] (1.62 60') 93 octane /low boost
best 60' 1.57
Realtune "Crushing competition not bank accounts."
srt4me18 is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-08-2009, 04:02 PM
Premium Member
SRT of the Month
 
tunergeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 5,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Premium Member
jay told me before he beleives that the boost by gear can be used maybe he will chime in and let us know if he figured out how..


Getting armed to go hunting in 2012..... Hopefully better armed this time!!!!
tunergeeks is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-09-2009, 06:20 AM Thread Starter
New Member
 
slow_turbo_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Windsor, On
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
should be the same as a car without ems???

10.82 @ 135mph - ac, power steering + cage (2012)
project facelift (2013)
10.45 @ 136mph - ac, power steering, interior + cage (2014)
slow_turbo_z is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 09-15-2009, 11:14 PM
New Member
 
zooyork182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Windsor
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
im using boost box with the ems, works great. you need to use an older verson of the boost box tho.

im still having problems setting the boost box up tho 30psi on the boost box gives me 22psi

00 viper gts
04 srt - 800whp (parted out and gone)
zooyork182 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-23-2012, 11:38 PM
SRTforums Member
 
randallsrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: idaho
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooyork182 View Post
im using boost box with the ems, works great. you need to use an older verson of the boost box tho.

im still having problems setting the boost box up tho 30psi on the boost box gives me 22psi

Bumping this OLD thread to see if anyone has figured out a way to run boosty box with aem ems...

My boost box gets rpm, map, mph, from the DLC on OBD port.... So technically with a "dead" OBD port my box is now useless!

Any ideas?


05 Neon ACR SRT-4/s256 530whp 470tq 25psi pump/meth
randallsrt is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-30-2012, 06:28 PM
New Member
 
Reao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubuque, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by randallsrt View Post
Bumping this OLD thread to see if anyone has figured out a way to run boosty box with aem ems...

My boost box gets rpm, map, mph, from the DLC on OBD port.... So technically with a "dead" OBD port my box is now useless!

Any ideas?
You could try and rewire it from the motor harness.

| Hahn Racecraft 20G | E85 | Diablo Tuned By Performance2ning | 330hp 350tq on P2ning's mustang dyno |
Reao is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-24-2012, 10:27 PM
SRTforums Member
 
randallsrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: idaho
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reao View Post
You could try and rewire it from the motor harness.

Well I found out I can enable the boost box via MAP instead of TPS which gets its signal from dlc... I'm going to call n2mb soon to confirm this and see if they can cut me a deal on a boot box lol, it will be my 3rd time buying one and I've gotten them at least 15 sold locally that I've installed! I'll even rock a dam n2mb sticker on my windshield if I need to!


05 Neon ACR SRT-4/s256 530whp 470tq 25psi pump/meth
randallsrt is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-29-2012, 10:11 AM
New Member
 
Reao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubuque, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by randallsrt View Post
Well I found out I can enable the boost box via MAP instead of TPS which gets its signal from dlc... I'm going to call n2mb soon to confirm this and see if they can cut me a deal on a boot box lol, it will be my 3rd time buying one and I've gotten them at least 15 sold locally that I've installed! I'll even rock a dam n2mb sticker on my windshield if I need to!
Any word on what they said?

| Hahn Racecraft 20G | E85 | Diablo Tuned By Performance2ning | 330hp 350tq on P2ning's mustang dyno |
Reao is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-29-2012, 10:15 PM
SRTforums Member
 
randallsrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: idaho
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reao View Post
Any word on what they said?
I actually just emailed them today... I'm still curious on how the boost box gets the vehicle speed sensor signal unless that's not bypassed by the aem. This was the response from n2mb
"Yes, everything will work with ems. Even tps will work if the tps is reconnected to the PCM. The aem harness leaves it disconnected."

I asked for some clarification on how to actually reconnect the sensors and patiently waiting for response before pulling the trigger on it AGAIN lol


05 Neon ACR SRT-4/s256 530whp 470tq 25psi pump/meth
randallsrt is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-29-2012, 11:17 PM
SRTforums Member
 
atroph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by randallsrt View Post
Bumping this OLD thread to see if anyone has figured out a way to run boosty box with aem ems...

My boost box gets rpm, map, mph, from the DLC on OBD port.... So technically with a "dead" OBD port my box is now useless!

Any ideas?
IIRC correctly the EMS will first look for a connected computer for tuning, then a serial gauge if enabled. If neither are present then it will pass OBD data. I plugged a bluetooth dongle into my OBD port one time and it was reading data on my smartphone app (Torque). There is no way that Torque was reading the serial datastream intended for a serial gauge. The protocol and headers are not even close.
atroph is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-30-2012, 06:46 AM
New Member
 
never2muchboost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: tampa bay area
Posts: 6,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
It's a piece of cake guys. You need to jump the tps signal wire to the same pin on the arm harness and it will work. The other inputs work because they are still on the bus for the gauges . The tps will be too after you run a jumper wire

email for price quotes/questions!!!
Email: [email protected]
5/24/09 [email protected]


10/4/09 [email protected]
www.n2mb.com
Update 10/11/10
[email protected] !!
never2muchboost is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-30-2012, 08:28 AM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: tampa, FL
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have both on the ems.. they work great.
adamw0105 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome