just installed aem uego wideband, afr at idle scaring me - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 05:44 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
just installed aem uego wideband, afr at idle scaring me

Just installed it today, turned on the car and it went up to 16-1:9, I know idle should be 14-7ish so I'm worried, car has stg 1 injectors, ecu, aem intake, full 3" catless see, and I also replaced both o2 sensors while installing wideband, need help figuring this out, also just picked dsp but have yet to marry it
boostedskyline is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 05:45 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Mopar McNeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Newton, Iowa
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Is the AEM new or used? Do you have any exhaust leaks? Where in your exhaust is your AEM sensor located?

AGP 50 Trim .82 A/R, Turbo666 DSP Tuned, Fully Built JP Pistons/BC Rods, DW 750 Injectors, Ported Intake w/ LFS 60mm, AGP Big FMIC, Crane #14 Cams & Cam Gears, Ravenworks CNC Ported w/ Indy Values, ED 3" Exhaust w/ Ported Exhaust Housing/Manifold, Walbro 255 & AGP Returnline w/ Bottleneck fix & Fuel Pump Rewire, HKS SSQV, Tial 38mm WG, ACT 6 Puck, Pwerks Billet Input Shaft.

Click to See my SRT
Click to see my old Avenger- RIP
Mopar McNeer is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 05:46 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
And it seems to have been idleing rougher or missing a bit, never did it before? Any ideas?
boostedskyline is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 05:47 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It's new, just replaced gasket to fix old leak, and I put the bung on the passenger side a little above the bend in the dp, before the bend-pipe
boostedskyline is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 05:51 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Mopar McNeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Newton, Iowa
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Did you disconnect you battery? If not, you should to let the comp relearn, especially if you changed your other (stock) o2 sensors.

AEM says you should be 36" from the turbo, but I think your placement is not the issue.

Check again for exhaust leaks

AGP 50 Trim .82 A/R, Turbo666 DSP Tuned, Fully Built JP Pistons/BC Rods, DW 750 Injectors, Ported Intake w/ LFS 60mm, AGP Big FMIC, Crane #14 Cams & Cam Gears, Ravenworks CNC Ported w/ Indy Values, ED 3" Exhaust w/ Ported Exhaust Housing/Manifold, Walbro 255 & AGP Returnline w/ Bottleneck fix & Fuel Pump Rewire, HKS SSQV, Tial 38mm WG, ACT 6 Puck, Pwerks Billet Input Shaft.

Click to See my SRT
Click to see my old Avenger- RIP
Mopar McNeer is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Don't feel or hear any leaks at where I had bung welded in, how long to leave battery unhooked? After starting it starts at around 14 bit slowly goes to 15, 16, then 17?
boostedskyline is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:21 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Mopar McNeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Newton, Iowa
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
how long did you let it run...sometimes it will do that, then come back down.

Not worried about leaks around the bung, more about other major connection points.

AGP 50 Trim .82 A/R, Turbo666 DSP Tuned, Fully Built JP Pistons/BC Rods, DW 750 Injectors, Ported Intake w/ LFS 60mm, AGP Big FMIC, Crane #14 Cams & Cam Gears, Ravenworks CNC Ported w/ Indy Values, ED 3" Exhaust w/ Ported Exhaust Housing/Manifold, Walbro 255 & AGP Returnline w/ Bottleneck fix & Fuel Pump Rewire, HKS SSQV, Tial 38mm WG, ACT 6 Puck, Pwerks Billet Input Shaft.

Click to See my SRT
Click to see my old Avenger- RIP
Mopar McNeer is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:28 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
So let it run how long? I'm worried because it seems to he idling rougher but Idk ill try, what would be a way to get it to run richer?
boostedskyline is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:29 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Mopar McNeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Newton, Iowa
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Run for a couple minutes, take it for a short drive - see if A/F comes down to normal.

Did it do this before you swapped the sensors? What made you decide to swap out the stock o2 sensors? Do you still have the old ones?

AGP 50 Trim .82 A/R, Turbo666 DSP Tuned, Fully Built JP Pistons/BC Rods, DW 750 Injectors, Ported Intake w/ LFS 60mm, AGP Big FMIC, Crane #14 Cams & Cam Gears, Ravenworks CNC Ported w/ Indy Values, ED 3" Exhaust w/ Ported Exhaust Housing/Manifold, Walbro 255 & AGP Returnline w/ Bottleneck fix & Fuel Pump Rewire, HKS SSQV, Tial 38mm WG, ACT 6 Puck, Pwerks Billet Input Shaft.

Click to See my SRT
Click to see my old Avenger- RIP
Mopar McNeer is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:46 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Didn't run like this before, just changed them since I was at the o2 housing and the car has 56k miles, does Tue sensor need to get some carbon on it to read right? I don't wanna let it run too long because I can hear it miss
boostedskyline is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 06:51 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Mopar McNeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Newton, Iowa
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
The sensors should be ready to go right out of the box. And you shouldn't attempt to clean the carbon off an old sensor either. When you press the gas does the A/F go to normal.

Any CELs?

A missing cylinder may or may not be related to this issue. If you can narrow down which cylinder is missing - check the plug and plug connection

AGP 50 Trim .82 A/R, Turbo666 DSP Tuned, Fully Built JP Pistons/BC Rods, DW 750 Injectors, Ported Intake w/ LFS 60mm, AGP Big FMIC, Crane #14 Cams & Cam Gears, Ravenworks CNC Ported w/ Indy Values, ED 3" Exhaust w/ Ported Exhaust Housing/Manifold, Walbro 255 & AGP Returnline w/ Bottleneck fix & Fuel Pump Rewire, HKS SSQV, Tial 38mm WG, ACT 6 Puck, Pwerks Billet Input Shaft.

Click to See my SRT
Click to see my old Avenger- RIP
Mopar McNeer is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
got engine light after driving around Tue corner, turned around checked it and its p0132 o2 sensor 1/1 high voltage, I had this before changing the sensors though
boostedskyline is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 07:04 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Checked the wires, they were on good, I didn't mess with anything from engine bay while putting on wideband
boostedskyline is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Also might have stage 1 ecu, not sure but I have p0633 code too
boostedskyline is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 07-28-2011, 03:22 PM Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Any other ideas? I tightened the bolts some more, and it seemed better but was still missing and idling lean, I have a dsp but yet know how to properly use it, can I check to see what's wrong by using it or make thee car run richer?
boostedskyline is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome