AEMPro problem -- cannot view 3D graphs - Dodge SRT Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-07-2014, 09:27 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Bwap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
AEMPro problem -- cannot view 3D graphs

I have been having an ongoing issue with AEMPro (latest version available via AEM's website). Whenever I attempt to view a 3D graph of any kind, it will appear for an instant then disappear immediately. To add to the confusion, the problem does not present itself with certain calibration files (such as those downloaded from the forums here).

Has anyone else had this issue?

Bwap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-07-2014, 03:16 PM
SRTforums Member
 
atroph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Garage
Nope never seen that one. Have you tried AEM Tuner for S&G? It should work fine for our calibrations. I have tuned with it with no problems. Some options for the Series 2 EMSs are not available obviously, but may be worth a shot.

FWIW I use AEM Pro 3.23 r9 and AEM Tuner 3.2 8/16/2013. I seem to recall that the latest version of AEM Tuner effed the Telemetry settings so I rolled back a few versions.

Mind posting your cal so that I can test it on my system? You can email it to "username"@gmail.com if you don't feel like posting it. Honestly no reason not to post it IMO, but some folks just don't want to do it.
atroph is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-07-2014, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Bwap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by atroph View Post
Nope never seen that one. Have you tried AEM Tuner for S&G? It should work fine for our calibrations. I have tuned with it with no problems. Some options for the Series 2 EMSs are not available obviously, but may be worth a shot.

FWIW I use AEM Pro 3.23 r9 and AEM Tuner 3.2 8/16/2013. I seem to recall that the latest version of AEM Tuner effed the Telemetry settings so I rolled back a few versions.

Mind posting your cal so that I can test it on my system? You can email it to "username"@gmail.com if you don't feel like posting it. Honestly no reason not to post it IMO, but some folks just don't want to do it.
I never thought to try AEM tuner. I'll give it a shot.

Meanwhile, here's one of my .cal files...27July2014AddAC.V1.19.cal

Disclaimer: this is not a stable calibration, DO NOT USE!!

Bwap is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-07-2014, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Bwap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Sooo, I think I just discovered the issue. I noticed that my RPM breakpoints table had a large section mapped to zero. Apparently this breaks the graphs... Launching my cal file in the AEM tuner software threw an error message, alerting me to an issue with the breakpoints

If only the old AEMPro software had ANY kind of error checking, then I would have fixed this a long time ago!

Bwap is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-08-2014, 06:19 AM
SRTforums Member
 
atroph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Garage
Lol. Yup.

Unfortunately AEM Pro is very old and any remaining bugs will be there until the end of time.

Tuner is much better for some things IMO. I bounce between both.
atroph is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-14-2014, 10:13 AM
New Member
 
never2muchboost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: tampa bay area
Posts: 6,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
what happened makes perfect sense. aem is not buggy, ive used it bug free for years.

email for price quotes/questions!!!
Email: [email protected]
5/24/09 [email protected]


10/4/09 [email protected]
www.n2mb.com
Update 10/11/10
[email protected] !!
never2muchboost is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-14-2014, 02:41 PM
SRTforums Member
 
atroph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Garage
Maybe buggy is a little harsh for AEM Pro. I seem to have connectivity issues from time to time whereas Tuner will connect and reconnect to the EMS even when it is in Telemetry mode.

Good to see you back at the forums!
atroph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome