Diablosport Predator ? - SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum
 
 


Go Back   SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum > SRT-4 Technical Discussion > Technical Tuning & EFI/EMS Electronics

SrtForums.com is the premier Dodge SRT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2008, 02:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Member Number: 36487
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Default Diablosport Predator ?

I was wondering if anyone found how the predator hooks to your car? Does it hook up like a dtec or Safc
__________________
400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2008, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
boogaloo shrimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Member Number: 64459
Location: fresno
Posts: 1,742
Default

doesnt it plug in the same place the dealer plugs the shit to flash your pcm.......isnt it under the driver sie of the dash...thats my thought...... it doesnt hardwire right????
__________________
Quote: Originally Posted by killaneon View Post
boogaloo is always good for a lulz

"i need you, like a little boy's salad needs some neverland ranch"

FINALLY DYNOED!!!!!!
~292whp /306wtq....with a very bad slipping clutch....
~Stg. 2, Boost Box @ 21psi, bolt ons~
boogaloo shrimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 03:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
BLkDOuTSrT4[303]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Member Number: 54843
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 712
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Yea, its in the OBD2 port under the dash.

Here is a link that you should read up on. Has everything you need to know about it.

Diablosport Predator! Now at Rage-Tek! Dyno charts on pg19
__________________
BLkDOuTSrT4[303] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 12:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Member Number: 58399
Location: WV
Posts: 4,020
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Quicky I moved this in here so you guys can answer this question, since you are the kings of the predator...
tcglass1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Member Number: 36487
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Default

So just to make this clear...this doesnt require any splicing of wires and such like the Safc and DTEC?
__________________
400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Member Number: 58399
Location: WV
Posts: 4,020
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

no, it plugs into your OBD-2 port. Look around before starting threads, there are already 10 threads about the predator and all these questions have been answered.
tcglass1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 01:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
craigd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Member Number: 13
Location: Hortonville WI
Posts: 457
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Silverbullet99 View Post
So just to make this clear...this doesnt require any splicing of wires and such like the Safc and DTEC?

Right just plugs in like a standard data logger right in the OBD port under the steering wheel. 5 seconds latter your tunning!!

Last edited by craigd; 11-09-2008 at 01:32 PM.
craigd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Member Number: 36487
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Default

THANK GOD!! I had the worst experience with a dtec, with trying to connect wires and shit....wow Im def. buying this tuner!! Also, I have a greddy electronic boost controller on the car now.. i dont need it if i get the Diablo right?
__________________
400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member Number: 66961
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,136
Default

Nope. Dont' need it at all. just hook up the factory lines and you're good.
Mindmelt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
quickshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Member Number: 55168
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 3,642
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

so no scan gauge if you have predator??
__________________
Current whips: 07 Cummins 2500 megacab, 05 SRT-4 2.6 stroker, 04 Ram 1500 4.7, 99 Grand AM GT, 07 Yamaha R6, 05 Yamaha raptor 660, 07 KTM 450sxf, 07 KTM 250sxf, 03 KTM 125sx
quickshift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member Number: 66961
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,136
Default

Correct, the predator can datalog every PID (sensor/function) contained in the whole system. Simultaneously at that. No need for anything else.
Mindmelt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Forum Moderator
 
KBag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member Number: 30144
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 5,335
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by quickshift View Post
so no scan gauge if you have predator??

the predator will read everything that hte pcm sees... and you can datalog all this through the free diablosport software!

ouch, ninja'd

Last edited by KBag; 11-12-2008 at 11:46 AM.
KBag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
quickshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Member Number: 55168
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 3,642
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

so basically you no longer need the scan gauge?
__________________
Current whips: 07 Cummins 2500 megacab, 05 SRT-4 2.6 stroker, 04 Ram 1500 4.7, 99 Grand AM GT, 07 Yamaha R6, 05 Yamaha raptor 660, 07 KTM 450sxf, 07 KTM 250sxf, 03 KTM 125sx
quickshift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member Number: 66961
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,136
Default

Yup. The best part is that the predator will datalog and save the log without a laptop if you just wnated to check something out real quick. as well as playback on the handheld. so you don't have to use the laptop.. I use that feature a lot...
Mindmelt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member Number: 66961
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by quickshift View Post
so basically you no longer need the scan gauge?


Not unless you just want to keep it...
Mindmelt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 AM.



(C) SRTforums.com

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2