Diablosport Predator ? - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 03:43 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Diablosport Predator ?

I was wondering if anyone found how the predator hooks to your car? Does it hook up like a dtec or Safc

400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 03:51 AM
SRTforums Member
 
boogaloo shrimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: fresno
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
doesnt it plug in the same place the dealer plugs the shit to flash your pcm.......isnt it under the driver sie of the dash...thats my thought...... it doesnt hardwire right????

Quote:
Originally Posted by killaneon View Post
boogaloo is always good for a lulz
"i need you, like a little boy's salad needs some neverland ranch"

FINALLY DYNOED!!!!!!
~292whp /306wtq....with a very bad slipping clutch....
~Stg. 2, Boost Box @ 21psi, bolt ons~
boogaloo shrimp is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 04:05 AM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
BLkDOuTSrT4[303]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Yea, its in the OBD2 port under the dash.

Here is a link that you should read up on. Has everything you need to know about it.

Diablosport Predator! Now at Rage-Tek! Dyno charts on pg19

BLkDOuTSrT4[303] is offline  
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 01:57 PM
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quicky I moved this in here so you guys can answer this question, since you are the kings of the predator...
tcglass1 is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
So just to make this clear...this doesnt require any splicing of wires and such like the Safc and DTEC?

400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 02:27 PM
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
no, it plugs into your OBD-2 port. Look around before starting threads, there are already 10 threads about the predator and all these questions have been answered.
tcglass1 is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 02:29 PM
SRTforums Member
 
craigd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hortonville WI
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverbullet99 View Post
So just to make this clear...this doesnt require any splicing of wires and such like the Safc and DTEC?
Right just plugs in like a standard data logger right in the OBD port under the steering wheel. 5 seconds latter your tunning!!

Last edited by craigd; 11-09-2008 at 02:32 PM.
craigd is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
Silverbullet99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: COLORADO
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
THANK GOD!! I had the worst experience with a dtec, with trying to connect wires and shit....wow Im def. buying this tuner!! Also, I have a greddy electronic boost controller on the car now.. i dont need it if i get the Diablo right?

400 WHP or bust
Silverbullet99 is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:37 PM
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Nope. Dont' need it at all. just hook up the factory lines and you're good.
Mindmelt101 is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:38 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
quickshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 3,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
so no scan gauge if you have predator??

Current whips: 07 Cummins 2500 megacab, 05 SRT-4 2.6 stroker, 04 Ram 1500 4.7, 99 Grand AM GT, 07 Yamaha R6, 05 Yamaha raptor 660, 07 KTM 450sxf, 07 KTM 250sxf, 03 KTM 125sx
quickshift is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:42 PM
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Correct, the predator can datalog every PID (sensor/function) contained in the whole system. Simultaneously at that. No need for anything else.
Mindmelt101 is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:42 PM
Forum Moderator
 
KBag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 5,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by quickshift View Post
so no scan gauge if you have predator??
the predator will read everything that hte pcm sees... and you can datalog all this through the free diablosport software!

ouch, ninja'd

Last edited by KBag; 11-12-2008 at 12:46 PM.
KBag is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:45 PM
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
quickshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 3,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
so basically you no longer need the scan gauge?

Current whips: 07 Cummins 2500 megacab, 05 SRT-4 2.6 stroker, 04 Ram 1500 4.7, 99 Grand AM GT, 07 Yamaha R6, 05 Yamaha raptor 660, 07 KTM 450sxf, 07 KTM 250sxf, 03 KTM 125sx
quickshift is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:45 PM
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yup. The best part is that the predator will datalog and save the log without a laptop if you just wnated to check something out real quick. as well as playback on the handheld. so you don't have to use the laptop.. I use that feature a lot...
Mindmelt101 is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 11-12-2008, 12:46 PM
Vendor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: On The Wheel
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by quickshift View Post
so basically you no longer need the scan gauge?

Not unless you just want to keep it...
Mindmelt101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome