3000 RPM stumble like hitting a rev limiter - SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum
 
 


Go Back   SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum > SRT-4 Technical Discussion > Technical Tuning & EFI/EMS Electronics > Megasquirt Standalone Workgroup

SrtForums.com is the premier Dodge SRT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2012, 09:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default 3000 RPM stumble like hitting a rev limiter

Hey everyone, I just bought this 1995 neon that has been swapped. It has a 2005 SRT 4 engine and trans and MSII set up.

My problem is that the car has been hacked together for the most part but i got it really cheap.

Heres my issue right now. I was cleaning up the wiring in the engine bay because a lot was hangin out of the loom and looked nasty, also the battery was relocated to the trunk and the guy had a god awful amount of 2 ga wire running from the battery to starter with no fuse. So i taped up the harness and installed a 125 amo circuit breaker.

After doing this the car will not rev past 3000 RPM its like launch controll is stuck on or its hitting a rev limiter. I turned off both the rev limiter and launch control and still have the same problem Everything appears to be set up correctly.

Is there any sort of relearn procedure that needs to be done after a battery disconnect? If not do you guys have any ideas? Im failrly new to Megasquirt but i have been reading a lot of information.

When i have tuning studio open and i hit 3000 RPM AF bounces all over the place and the red SYNC tab on the bottom of the screen flashes. Is this a crank sensor issue?
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2012, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member Number: 39105
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 86
Default

Sounds like it. I can log in and take a look if you like.
esteinmaier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

That would be awesome. Can you tell me where to find the procedure for creating a log? Is that in mega manual?
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
SRTForums Member
2011 Calendar Car
 
joe_blow88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member Number: 73612
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 658
Default

Every time I see post like these, I think its the tps wires/sensor. And it always is.

DROIDX using
__________________
04 Candy White- Sold
05 Black- New baby
joe_blow88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

I did the TPS recal and its still doing the same thing. Should TPS wires be shielded?
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member Number: 82349
Location: NY
Posts: 593
Default

Maybe the cam sensor?
nsrt4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Tonysrt4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member Number: 86276
Location: Sealy tx
Posts: 245
Default

I had the same problem I replace the cam sensor with the magnet but nothing do I decide to replace the crank sensor problem solved


Autoguide
Tonysrt4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

The cam sensor is not hooked up and I don't see a connector or anywhere. Issue? Lol
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Tonysrt4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member Number: 86276
Location: Sealy tx
Posts: 245
Default

Check the crank sensor


Autoguide
Tonysrt4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

Replaced the crank sensor same issue. Cleaned the grounds and added a additional engine ground and same issue.

It really seems like its something within the software like a limp mode or something similar how consistant it is and how it feels. Also this all started after pretty much a battery disconnect.

I did notice that all the sensors go to an engine ground. Shouldnt the megasquirt have a sensor ground i know chassis grounds cause a lot of interference or noise.

Is there any sort of calibration that could have changed or any sort of failsafe or limp mode within MSII that will not allow you to rev past 3000RPM?

Thanks again for all your help im really stumped with this one.
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

Im looking at some wiring guides and i see that most of the megasquirt systems do not use a 5 volt vref. The have there iwn dedicated power circuit. The one on the car right now splits off the TPS 5 volt and has a chassis ground and for some reason two signal circuits...

Last edited by ian11gti; 04-16-2012 at 10:09 PM. Reason: spelling
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Overcome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Member Number: 24451
Location: Muay Thai Land
Posts: 4,677
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by ian11gti View Post
The cam sensor is not hooked up and I don't see a connector or anywhere. Issue? Lol

Did you ever connect the cam sensor?
__________________
"If I could not go to heaven but with a party, I would not go there at all." - Thomas Jefferson,

The Second Amendment is the ONLY amendment with the word "regulated" in it.
Overcome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

The cam sensor was never connected. I do not think the megasquirt utilizes it.
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88815
Location: Waterford. MI
Posts: 5
Default Megasquirt Details

Can you give more details on which Megasquirt you are working with?
theGrownsamonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 12:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Member Number: 88852
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9
Default

Tuning studio identified it as version 2.0.1.
ian11gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 PM.



(C) SRTforums.com

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2