crankshaft position sensor location - SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum
 
 


Go Back   SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum > SRT-4 Other Discussion > SRT Problems & Dealer Service

SrtForums.com is the premier Dodge SRT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2009, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member Number: 26431
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Default crankshaft position sensor location

so i'm trying to change the crankshaft position sensor. no idea where its at. anybody got a pic? i think i have a general idea where its at. looks like its hiding right underneath the starter. how do i get to it if thats it?
__________________
05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2009, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Member Number: 73835
Location: Waco Tx
Posts: 36
Default

I was having problems with mine and found out 2 wires got cut doing the motor swap but I did replace mine, Its right ontop of the starter under the intake manifold I wanna say it was 1 10mm bolt or a 8mm I cant remeber, There is also a side bracket for the transmission you will need to pull and theres some turbo piping you will need to move also to make it easier on you. And you should be good to go.

Jeff
srt4Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
UpShiftSRT4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member Number: 73592
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,425
Default

Did it a few weeks ago. Under the starter and held in by 1 8mm bolt. Tough to get to, but 1/4'' socket extension and drive makes it easy.

I was laying on the ground underneath the car to do this and didn't have to move piping or wires or anything around. Just remember to open the orange clip and slide the connector off first.
__________________
[stock turbo]~only 3"SRI, 3'' o2/DP, BFMIC, WGA 12.50@108MPH
[big turbo]~stock cams,intake mani, f. rail,& more 10.92@130MPH
http://youtu.be/gIiQaxW_uM4
2.4L '01 RT 93pump gas 10.63@133MPH
All builds & tuning done in house
-Flame Red Performance
UpShiftSRT4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member Number: 26431
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Default

hmmmmm, one person says on top and one says on bottom? didnt think i saw anything on top and didn't find it necessary to move any pressure pipes. only problem im having is reaching this thing and finding it.
__________________
05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
yellow_66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member Number: 62675
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,901
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by HIERGLYPHICS3030 View Post
hmmmmm, one person says on top and one says on bottom? didnt think i saw anything on top and didn't find it necessary to move any pressure pipes. only problem im having is reaching this thing and finding it.

Cam pos sensor is on top by valve cover right side

Crank pos sensor is on bottom
__________________
This too shall pass
yellow_66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
hercfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Member Number: 19255
Location: GreensburgPA
Posts: 4,547
Default

crank pos sensor can be done without removing anything, BUT, it is a pain in the ass to do that way. just remove the bracket, the lower hotside pipe, and the starter, and it will be a cinch to get at. it probably will take just as long to do it that way as it would to do it the way upshift recommends. BTW, it only took me about 40 minutes to do mine by removing the bracket, starter, and charge pipe. installing the new CPS, then reinstalling everything else as well.
hercfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member Number: 62738
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Default

here you go
che'ssrt-4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 08:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member Number: 26431
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Default

Finally changed it. Did it withou removing anything but it was tough. Probably shouldve just removed everything like everybody said
__________________
05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 02:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Member Number: 72904
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

im going to try this tonight
drewharvey101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 09:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member Number: 26431
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by drewharvey101 View Post
im going to try this tonight

i would highly reccomend taking off the starter and brace. make things a lot easier.
__________________
05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 01:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Zero46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member Number: 20143
Location: SoCal - SCV
Posts: 5,392
Default

Bump, is there a SRT-4 Specific crank sensor or is it the same as the base neon?
__________________
Zero46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 10:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member Number: 62738
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Default

^^^ i believe is different. since the base model neon uses the 420a engine
just buy the 2.4 one bro.
che'ssrt-4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 01:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Zero46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member Number: 20143
Location: SoCal - SCV
Posts: 5,392
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by che'ssrt-4 View Post
^^^ i believe is different. since the base model neon uses the 420a engine
just buy the 2.4 one bro.

I can't seem to find that one. You know where I can get one?
__________________
Zero46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 05:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
UpShiftSRT4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member Number: 73592
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,425
Default

Autozone carries it. Duralast brand. But it didn't work too well for me. It has a rubberized coating on the magnet and that hinders the signal. Worth a try though.

It ran between $15-30.
__________________
[stock turbo]~only 3"SRI, 3'' o2/DP, BFMIC, WGA 12.50@108MPH
[big turbo]~stock cams,intake mani, f. rail,& more 10.92@130MPH
http://youtu.be/gIiQaxW_uM4
2.4L '01 RT 93pump gas 10.63@133MPH
All builds & tuning done in house
-Flame Red Performance
UpShiftSRT4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 05:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member Number: 62738
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Default

I have a used one i took out from a working engine, but if i were you i would buy an autozone one! that's what i did with my cam pos sensor!
che'ssrt-4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:34 PM.



(C) SRTforums.com

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2