crankshaft position sensor location - Dodge SRT Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-11-2009, 08:43 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
crankshaft position sensor location

so i'm trying to change the crankshaft position sensor. no idea where its at. anybody got a pic? i think i have a general idea where its at. looks like its hiding right underneath the starter. how do i get to it if thats it?

05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-11-2009, 09:53 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Waco Tx
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I was having problems with mine and found out 2 wires got cut doing the motor swap but I did replace mine, Its right ontop of the starter under the intake manifold I wanna say it was 1 10mm bolt or a 8mm I cant remeber, There is also a side bracket for the transmission you will need to pull and theres some turbo piping you will need to move also to make it easier on you. And you should be good to go.

Jeff
srt4Jeff is offline  
post #3 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-11-2009, 10:20 PM
SRTforums Member
 
UpShiftSRT4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Did it a few weeks ago. Under the starter and held in by 1 8mm bolt. Tough to get to, but 1/4'' socket extension and drive makes it easy.

I was laying on the ground underneath the car to do this and didn't have to move piping or wires or anything around. Just remember to open the orange clip and slide the connector off first.

Street car - stock cams& more 10.9@130MPH
Street car, mid level boost 10.8@133MPH
Street car, 93 in tank 10.8@128
Drag car, 93pump only 10.6@133
Drag car, best 10.4@140
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHkrFzhg1mg
All builds & tuning in house
-Flame Red Performance
UpShiftSRT4 is offline  
post #4 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 03:06 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
hmmmmm, one person says on top and one says on bottom? didnt think i saw anything on top and didn't find it necessary to move any pressure pipes. only problem im having is reaching this thing and finding it.

05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline  
post #5 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 03:18 PM
SRTforums Member
 
yellow_66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by HIERGLYPHICS3030 View Post
hmmmmm, one person says on top and one says on bottom? didnt think i saw anything on top and didn't find it necessary to move any pressure pipes. only problem im having is reaching this thing and finding it.
Cam pos sensor is on top by valve cover right side

Crank pos sensor is on bottom

This too shall pass
yellow_66 is offline  
post #6 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 03:23 PM
SRTforums Member
 
hercfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GreensburgPA
Posts: 4,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
crank pos sensor can be done without removing anything, BUT, it is a pain in the ass to do that way. just remove the bracket, the lower hotside pipe, and the starter, and it will be a cinch to get at. it probably will take just as long to do it that way as it would to do it the way upshift recommends. BTW, it only took me about 40 minutes to do mine by removing the bracket, starter, and charge pipe. installing the new CPS, then reinstalling everything else as well.
hercfe is offline  
post #7 of 45 (permalink) Old 08-12-2009, 03:30 PM
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
here you go
che'ssrt-4 is offline  
post #8 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-03-2009, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Finally changed it. Did it withou removing anything but it was tough. Probably shouldve just removed everything like everybody said

05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline  
post #9 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-23-2009, 02:14 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
im going to try this tonight
drewharvey101 is offline  
post #10 of 45 (permalink) Old 10-23-2009, 09:39 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
HIERGLYPHICS3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: RENO
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewharvey101 View Post
im going to try this tonight
i would highly reccomend taking off the starter and brace. make things a lot easier.

05 Flame RED
MAYHEM MOTORSPORTS
HIERGLYPHICS3030 is offline  
post #11 of 45 (permalink) Old 12-11-2009, 01:19 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Zero46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SoCal - SCV
Posts: 5,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Bump, is there a SRT-4 Specific crank sensor or is it the same as the base neon?

Zero46 is offline  
post #12 of 45 (permalink) Old 12-12-2009, 10:12 AM
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
^^^ i believe is different. since the base model neon uses the 420a engine
just buy the 2.4 one bro.
che'ssrt-4 is offline  
post #13 of 45 (permalink) Old 12-12-2009, 01:18 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Zero46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SoCal - SCV
Posts: 5,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by che'ssrt-4 View Post
^^^ i believe is different. since the base model neon uses the 420a engine
just buy the 2.4 one bro.
I can't seem to find that one. You know where I can get one?

Zero46 is offline  
post #14 of 45 (permalink) Old 12-12-2009, 05:09 PM
SRTforums Member
 
UpShiftSRT4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Autozone carries it. Duralast brand. But it didn't work too well for me. It has a rubberized coating on the magnet and that hinders the signal. Worth a try though.

It ran between $15-30.

Street car - stock cams& more 10.9@130MPH
Street car, mid level boost 10.8@133MPH
Street car, 93 in tank 10.8@128
Drag car, 93pump only 10.6@133
Drag car, best 10.4@140
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHkrFzhg1mg
All builds & tuning in house
-Flame Red Performance
UpShiftSRT4 is offline  
post #15 of 45 (permalink) Old 12-12-2009, 05:19 PM
User Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have a used one i took out from a working engine, but if i were you i would buy an autozone one! that's what i did with my cam pos sensor!
che'ssrt-4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome