Wideband and Dsp - Dodge SRT Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 11:14 AM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Wideband and Dsp

I recently found a dsp in my area for sale but i read that you "should" have a wideband to monitor a/f ratios. What do i need to do to my car to run a wideband as im pretty much stock. Im buying this dsp regardless as its a great deal just not hooking it up until i figure out how to support it
matman2492 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 11:37 AM
SRTforums Member
 
617srt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Uhh u just install it. Go look in the how to section and find Wideband install. That will show u everything.
617srt is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
thanks 617srt, im such a noob at the forums, never can find anything! great write up tho!
matman2492 is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 12:15 PM
SRTforums Member
 
benspilk09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yep its pretty easy, everything you need comes in the kit except for the gauge pod. I welded the bung in myself with a mig welder, thats the only part that might hang you up if you don't have access to one. Any exhaust shop should be able to do it cheap though.

benspilk09 is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
quick question, is the little ring u weld on threaded so the sensor stays in? or hwo does it stay in?
matman2492 is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 01:18 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mad Heights, MI
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes the ring (o2 bung) is threaded. It will come with the wideband. I would take it to a shop if ur not handy with welding. Or you can just buy a better downpipe that has one already welded in it.


Autoguide.com App

Ratman Racing
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 02:34 PM
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
What ever down pipe you install it on, make sure it install it BEFORE the cat if its catted.
tunerlover3 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 06:26 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
ok so i bought the dsp and ordered a aem wideband, now im thinking exhaust...i have a stock exhaust so i was wondering if i should upgrade it to a 3" dp with the 02 bung already in it with a cut out the will connect to my stock exhaust, good or bad idea? or should i get a 3" o2 housing AND a 3inch exhaust? what are your guy's recommendations?
matman2492 is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 06:41 PM
SRTforums Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mad Heights, MI
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have a 3" in downpipe without a cat and LOVE it. It's loud as hell when u want it to be and when it's closed it sounds just a little bit better then stock. 3" o2 housing is up to you. A lot of people say the gains aren't worth the money. I put one on just because I figured I already got the downpipe off and its right there.


Autoguide.com App

Ratman Racing
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 07:05 PM
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
If you want to keep the stock exhaust then just get a 3 inch downpipe catless with a cutout. Will perform near to a full 3 inch exhaust.

O2 housing on the stock turbo isnt really needed. It will help slightly but its not worth the PITA it is to install.
tunerlover3 is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
so mainly get the 3in dp with cut out that reverts back to 2.25in the stock exhaust is right? if i get a 3in dp tho how does it attach to the stock o2 housing? isnt it a different size clamp/bolt connector?

newbie at modding cars here, thanks for sticking in there!!
matman2492 is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-06-2012, 09:01 PM
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Nope....Same 4 bolt setup.
tunerlover3 is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-08-2012, 03:31 AM
SRTforums Member
 
JmalB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 13,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
This: NeedsWings Neon SRT4 3" Cat-less Cutout Downpipe v.5

or this: NeedsWings 3" Cutout Neon SRT4 DownPipe w/Cat v.6

and you're golden.

R.I.P. Gregory Brewer 01/31/51-07/01/12
Loud pipes and other myths.
Quote:
Originally Posted by essareteesicks View Post
Your e-penis is a mighty e-beast and feared by e-tribes everywhere.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILLJIM69
and for the record............i fail!!!!!!!!!!
jim
JmalB is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-09-2012, 11:01 PM Thread Starter
SRTforums Member
 
matman2492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
okay so i got the wideband in my stock dp for now and got the dsp 93 tune loaded. im slightly overboosting, i turned the boost down by 5%1-2k rpm and 10% for the rest of the rpms ranges. im supposed to disconnect the battery everytime i even slightly modify the tune right? not just the main ones correct?
matman2492 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome