WGA, throttle body and DSP - SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum
 
 


Go Back   SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum > SRT-4 Technical Discussion > Performance Modifications

SrtForums.com is the premier Dodge SRT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default WGA, throttle body and DSP

I recently bought a DSP and am about to use it on my '04 SRT-4. But before I had it, I had switched to an AGP WGA. It worked fine, held boost well around 15-16 psi, but caused alot of "fluttering" during mid-throttle boost (not during full throttle boost). Note I do have a CAI, Borla exhaust and Stage 1 PCM. I then got "convinced" to buy an MPX 62 mm throttle body -- when I put it on, while the throttle response was much faster, it essentially caused the disappearance of all mid- and high-range power. It's as if the PCM is saying there's too much air and cutting back the fuel. IS THIS WHAT'S HAPPENING??

So now that I have the DSP, should I put the stock WGA back on (Diablosport seems to recommend that). Can I keep the 62 mm throttle body on if I do a custom tune with the DSP, or should I put the stock TB back on too??

All advice much appreciated!!
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2012, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member Number: 3797
Location: Tucson
Posts: 6,003
Default

Get rid of the throttle body no matter what. You don't need anything that big until you are making well over 500whp. A bore'd out stock TB is just fine (55mm btw) once you are making real power. This is what I'm using.

Get a stock or stage 2 WGA for the DSP.
__________________
2005 SRT-4, hole in the block, rebuild in progress
2002 Camaro SS M6, It's alive!
2003 SRT-4 Sold!
enginjoe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Member Number: 76568
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Default

Get a stock, stage 2, or FM wga.

If you have the TB you might as well use it. No the PCM will not "pull back fuel" with a bigger TB. If you are losing upper end power its probably a boost leak.
tunerlover3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default

OK, I'll go back to the stock WGA. Will the DSP tuner allow me to get 18-20 psi peak boost and hold 15 psi boost with the stock WGA? I'll check for leaks on the 62 mm TB, but I could go back to the stock TB too.
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Member Number: 76568
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Default

Yes you can spike much more then that if you wanted. The 93 octane tune usually hits around 20.
tunerlover3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default

OK tunerlover -- one more question. I've put the stock WGA back on and good to know it'll give me decent boost pressure with the 90 oct. tune. But I left the 62mm TB on and boost is about 2 psi max. So is this a boost leak or should I ditch it and put the stock TB on. Thanks!
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Member Number: 76568
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Default

You have another issue not related to the TB.

Double check your vacuum lines.
tunerlover3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default

OK, I'll check the vacuum lines and let you know what I find. I have a suspicion I've messed something up when I put the stock WGA back on.
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 01:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Zenkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member Number: 10522
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,193
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Todd@VanIsland View Post
OK, I'll check the vacuum lines and let you know what I find. I have a suspicion I've messed something up when I put the stock WGA back on.

If you were running an AGP you probably had a line from the WGA to the turbo. This is called 'off' PCM boost. What you need is to go back ON PCM boost. Put all the stock vacuum lines back on the car where they normally go.

I'm assuming this is what happened when you said you can only boost 2 psi. Let us know how it goes, and if you have questions about proper vacuum line placement.
__________________

11.21@127.88
Zenkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
TRPKelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Member Number: 90192
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 177
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Zenkat View Post
If you were running an AGP you probably had a line from the WGA to the turbo. This is called 'off' PCM boost. What you need is to go back ON PCM boost. Put all the stock vacuum lines back on the car where they normally go.

I'm assuming this is what happened when you said you can only boost 2 psi. Let us know how it goes, and if you have questions about proper vacuum line placement.

i had this exact same issue when i switched from the AGP back to stock (i completly recommend btw), and that was the exact fix i had to do. if still using the stock vaccumn lines, check the green line, thats what was rerouted on mine, with the wastegate line run to the turbo. me and a buddy just moved those two lines back to stock location, its right on the sticker on the hood, and everyrthing worked great after that. solid boost through the whole rpm range, no power loss, no hesitation, no flutter

SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using AutoGuide.C
TRPKelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 06:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Fresh Meat Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Member Number: 76568
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16,398
Default

Good to hear.
tunerlover3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default

thanks alot TRPKelly and Zenkat. I had forgotten to hook up the original 2 vacuum lines (green and balck tubes) coming off the #2 solenoid. So just to be clear, the green line should go to the turbo and the black one to the wastegate?

These 2 lines were'nt needed with the AGP WGA -- I just had a line going directly from the turbo to the WG.

I'll let you all know how things work when I finish the DSP dyno tune.
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 11:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Zenkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member Number: 10522
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,193
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Todd@VanIsland View Post
thanks alot TRPKelly and Zenkat. I had forgotten to hook up the original 2 vacuum lines (green and balck tubes) coming off the #2 solenoid. So just to be clear, the green line should go to the turbo and the black one to the wastegate?

These 2 lines were'nt needed with the AGP WGA -- I just had a line going directly from the turbo to the WG.

I'll let you all know how things work when I finish the DSP dyno tune.

You got it. Just make sure theyre on the proper spot on the solenoid. Black line in middle, green close to wires.
__________________

11.21@127.88
Zenkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:40 AM   #14 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Member Number: 89198
Location: B.C.
Posts: 29
Default

thanks Zenkat. I'll be sure to get that order on the #2 solenoid. Doing the DSP and dyno tune next week -- will be interesting to see the dyno results.

From your SRT photo, it looks like you have wider wheels (mine are stock), which allows you to put on wider rubber. What size wheels do you have?

Thanks!
Todd@VanIsland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 06:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
 
Zenkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member Number: 10522
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,193
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Todd@VanIsland View Post
thanks Zenkat. I'll be sure to get that order on the #2 solenoid. Doing the DSP and dyno tune next week -- will be interesting to see the dyno results.

From your SRT photo, it looks like you have wider wheels (mine are stock), which allows you to put on wider rubber. What size wheels do you have?

Thanks!

Just 17x7 with 225 tires. The wheel offset makes them flush with the body, which looks awesome.
__________________

11.21@127.88
Zenkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 AM.



(C) SRTforums.com

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2