another ebay question..... - Page 2 - SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum
 
 


Go Back   SRT Forums - SRT4, SRT6, SRT8, SRT10 & Dodge Forum > SRT-4 Technical Discussion > Performance Modifications

SrtForums.com is the premier Dodge SRT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2013, 08:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
DLTA4CD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member Number: 73599
Location: NW OHIO
Posts: 475
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by N30N_Dave View Post
Thanks ill look when theres not 4 inches of snow on the ground lol. Oh and i forgot about the exhaust depo monster intercooler. Is the rewire mod hard to do or is it pretty strait forward.

Pretty straight forward...but you want to do it right. If you just run the wire and ziptie it under the car along side the fuel lines, then it should only take about an hour. I took longer because I didn't want the wire exposed, so I tucked it in with some other wires...so no exposer to possible debris hitting it.
DLTA4CD is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2013, 08:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
SRT of the Month
 
underSRTarmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Member Number: 32888
Location: N. La/ E. Tx
Posts: 9,183
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

Pull of the air filter and try again.
I had a similar sound it was a whistle that the air made coming threw the intake filter.


__________________
TUNED By MindMelt101
MyBuild Thread
10.99 @132.23 1.70 60ft 27 psi
Need Fuel setup ideas click here
Props go out to:
Mindmelt101, Tuner Geeks, Act, Wikyd Performance, Pwerks, Porting Solutions
underSRTarmor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

Ill definitely take my time with the wire mod if its not already done cant afford any problems and i have to replace the airfilter i think soon im gonna order a new aem filter.
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

So i checked my car out today and it does not have the rewire mod im assuming with stage 2 injectors having this mod will help alot where do i start when it comes to doing this mod. Im not a fan of wiring i am capable just dont like it lol. If anyone has a clear write up with pics would be great.
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
DLTA4CD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member Number: 73599
Location: NW OHIO
Posts: 475
Default

Rewire kit comes with complete detailed instructions!
DLTA4CD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
SRT of the Month
 
underSRTarmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Member Number: 32888
Location: N. La/ E. Tx
Posts: 9,183
Lifetime Premium Member
Default

please go to the battery not the alternator...... put a fuse too 30 amp is plenty.... sure its alil more wire but so much better than hooking to alternator. it hott back there , etc
__________________
TUNED By MindMelt101
MyBuild Thread
10.99 @132.23 1.70 60ft 27 psi
Need Fuel setup ideas click here
Props go out to:
Mindmelt101, Tuner Geeks, Act, Wikyd Performance, Pwerks, Porting Solutions
underSRTarmor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:49 PM   #22 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

Would i be better to buy a kit.or just got buy the stuff from autozone? I found this kit will that work? Ive just seen threads of people saying that peoples cars caught fire but i assume they were tools and half assed it and didnt add the correct fuses if that kit will work or if there is one you prefer ill order it sometime this week. What are the up sides of this mod better boost at higher rpm? I want to do this mod for sure. Yeah hooking to the alternator seems bad if the wire gets hot its gonna melt and then arch through then i have a roast srt and i really dont want that to happen i love my car to much to watch it burn.

SRT-4 Fuel Pump Wiring Kit [SRTPK] - $19.95 : Split Motorsports, Breaking-up the Competition!
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Ridin59vette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member Number: 86347
Location: Albany
Posts: 2,095
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by underSRTarmor View Post
please go to the battery not the alternator...... put a fuse too 30 amp is plenty.... sure its alil more wire but so much better than hooking to alternator. it hott back there , etc

^NO. Use the alternator. Why would you say battery when every single FP Rewire kit sold Uses the alternator? Not trying to be a dick bud, Just wondering why you wouldn't use the alternator?
__________________
04 SRT-4: 9:1 Compression, Built head, Crower s2's
Twin scroll BW366 and Dogbox Coming soon!

99 9-3: Daily Driver

"Life is hard, it's harder when you're stupid"
" If you want to win, don't do it by a bumper.... do it by Buses "

Last edited by Ridin59vette; 01-17-2013 at 01:54 PM.
Ridin59vette is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 02:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

Why would it matter where the powers hooked to? As long as it getting the correct amount of power why would it make a difference.
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:57 PM   #25 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Member Number: 18423
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 1,313
Default

Please run it inside the car as well. Electrical inside, fluids outside. You can reach all the needed wires from inside the cabin, under the rear seat.

PS: Ran mine off the battery as well. So have two of my friends. No problems for three years. No burnt relay, shorts, etc.

Last edited by burks; 01-17-2013 at 04:00 PM.
burks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:17 PM   #26 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

Did you run the relay inside as well and did u have to drill holes to run the wires? I can run them alone my power wire for my amp but having it inside the car does sound better then outside so running alittle extra wire inside shouldnt hurt. If any pics are available of the relay run inside that would be great.
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:37 PM   #27 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Member Number: 65294
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 70
Default

I had a 3" eBay o2, to a 3" eBay straight DP to a 2.5" Mopar Borla. Sounded pretty badass and gave me all the breathing room I needed.

I only had it about 6 months before I sold the car, and never any problems with the pipes or the welds. I've heard horror stories of the o2 welds melting because the turbo gets so damn hot....but never had any issues with mine in some 120* AZ summers! :-)

Switching the o2 housing was no problem for me, just gotta get your car up on a lift so you have plenty of maneuvering room below. Also a quality 1/2 socket with a long extension makes it a lot easier to reach from below.
__________________
2003 Red. Intake, Exhaust, Stage 1, WGA, Coilovers
______________________________
new block, worked head
SRT4AZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 05:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
N30N_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Member Number: 86039
Location: mville
Posts: 344
Default

Once i make some money im gonna order one and the rewire mod as well. Also if i do the rewire will it change my air fuel ratios?
N30N_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 05:47 AM   #29 (permalink)
SRTforums Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member Number: 51111
Location: POS Michigan
Posts: 5,415
Default

lol guys still ordering 30 amp relays from Ebay when you could do the rewire for half that; and not wait on the UPS man
__________________
go ahead...change yours too now; again
lVlemphizStylez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:02 AM   #30 (permalink)
Premium Member (Lifetime)
SRT of the Month
 
underSRTarmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Member Number: 32888
Location: N. La/ E. Tx
Posts: 9,183
Lifetime Premium Member
Default another ebay question.....

Quote: Originally Posted by lVlemphizStylez View Post
lol guys still ordering 30 amp relays from Ebay when you could do the rewire for half that; and not wait on the UPS man

And the wire they sell is the crappiest type there is.

Get some good thhn wire. The 12g thhn wire I use for my Bosch will hold more amps than that cheap 10g wire u get from ebay.


__________________
TUNED By MindMelt101
MyBuild Thread
10.99 @132.23 1.70 60ft 27 psi
Need Fuel setup ideas click here
Props go out to:
Mindmelt101, Tuner Geeks, Act, Wikyd Performance, Pwerks, Porting Solutions
underSRTarmor is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 AM.



(C) SRTforums.com

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2